Cart  

No products

€ 0.00 Shipping
Total € 0.00

Check out

Options en | €
  • en

CALL: +353 (0)94 954 2808

E-mail: info@marreybikes.com

    Menu

    » Add to my wishlist

    Giant PROPEL ADVANCED DISC 2 Road Bike 2021

    NOW € 3,099.00

    Giant

    This aero road bike minimises drag so you can accelerate and sprint faster. Engineered with AeroSystem Shaping technology and Advanced-grade composite material, it delivers proven aero performance and one of the lightest frames in its category. The Propel Advanced Disc also comes with an integrated WheelSystem, flat-mount disc-brake calipers and thru-axles for added wheel stiffness and streamlined performance. The lightweight, easily adjustable Vector composite seatpost further minimizes drag. It all adds up to a race-ready machine that leaves the competition behind.
     

    KEY PERFORMANCE FACTORS

    Integrated aerodynamics

    AeroSystem Shaping, a result of CFD analysis and dynamic wind-tunnel testing, optimises aerodynamic performance at every yaw angle. The truncated ellipse airfoil tube shapes and Contact SL Aero cockpit help produce the best overall aero performance.

    Total control

    Integrated disc brakes deliver powerful stopping power and modulation for added control in variable weather. Thru-axles boost stiffness and improve overall handling, and an integrated WheelSystem with a 65mm rear rim and shallower 42mm front rim optimises aerodynamics and control.

    Unrivaled efficiency

    Advanced-grade composite frameset features high-performance materials and modern manufacturing processes for optimised stiffness and the lowest weight in its category.

    Specs
    • Sizes
      XS, S, M, ML, L, XL
    • Colours
      Gloss Metallic Black
    • Frame
      Advanced-Grade Composite, disc
    • Fork
      Advanced-Grade Composite, hybrid OverDrive steerer, disc
    • Shock
      N/A
    • Handlebar
      Giant Contact SL Aero
    • Stem
      Giant Contact SL Aero
    • Seatpost
      Giant Vector, composite
    • Saddle
      Giant Approach
    • Pedals
      N/A
    • Shifters
      Shimano 105
    • Front Derailleur
      Shimano 105
    • Rear Derailleur
      Shimano 105
    • Brakes
      Shimano 105 hydraulic
    • Brake Levers
      Shimano 105 hydraulic
    • Cassette
      Shimano 105, 11x30
    • Chain
      KMC X11EL-1
    • Crankset
      Shimano 105, 36/52
    • Bottom Bracket
      Shimano, press fit
    • Rims
      Giant P-A2 Disc wheelset
    • Hubs
      P-A2 Disc wheelset
    • Spokes
      P-A2 Disc wheelset
    • Tyres
      Giant Gavia Course AC 1, tubeless, 700x25c (max tyre size possible: 26mm)
    • Extras
      tubeless prepared
    • Weight
      8.9kg (medium)

    All specifications listed are subject to change without notice.

    HIGHLIGHTS

    This aero road bike minimizes drag so you can accelerate and sprint faster. Engineered with AeroSystem Shaping technology and Advanced-grade composite material, it delivers proven aero performance and one of the lightest frames in its category. The Propel Advanced Disc also comes with an integrated WheelSystem, flat-mount disc-brake calipers and thru-axles for added wheel stiffness and streamlined performance. The lightweight, easily adjustable Vector composite seatpost further minimizes drag. It all adds up to a race-ready machine that leaves the competition behind.

    Propel Advanced Disc with interactive tooltips

    GEOMETRY

    bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
    Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
      XSSMMLLXL
    ASEAT TUBE LENGTH (mm)465500520545575595
    BSEAT TUBE ANGLE74.5°73.5°73.0°73.0°73.0°72.0°
    CTOP TUBE LENGTH (mm)515535550570580605
    DHEAD TUBE LENGTH (mm)120130145165185200
    EHEAD TUBE ANGLE71.0°72.5°73.0°73.0°73.0°73.0°
    FFORK RAKE (mm)454545454545
    GTRAIL (mm)706057575757
    HWHEELBASE (mm)97297097699710071021
    ICHAIN STAY LENGTH (mm)405405405405405405
    JBOTTOM BRACKET DROP (mm)706868656565
    KSTACK (mm)517529545562581595
    LREACH (mm)372378383398402412
    MSTAND OVER HEIGHT (mm)744769787807829843
    NHANDLEBAR WIDTH (mm)400400420420440440
    OSTEM LENGTH (mm)8090100110110120
    PCRANK LENGTH (mm)170170172.5172.5175175
    QWHEEL SIZE700C700C700C700C700C700C

    Only users who already bought the product can add review.
    Prestashop modules by Mitrocops
    Total Rating:

    0
    - 0 reviews

    0
    0
    0
    0
    0

    Add Review
    Prestashop modules by Mitrocops