Cart  

No products

€ 0.00 Shipping
Total € 0.00

Check out

Options en | €

CALL: +353 (0)94 954 2808

E-mail: info@marreybikes.com

    Menu

    » Add to my wishlist

    Giant CONTEND SL 2 DISC Road Bike 2020

    NOW € 1,265.00

    Giant

    The perfect blend of confident and capable. This updated all-rounder helps you expand your road riding horizons with a lightweight aluminium frame and performance parts that can handle smooth roads, broken tarmac and everything in between.

    Engineered with Giant’s lightweight ALUXX SL aluminium frame technology, the all-new Contend SL Disc delivers a confident ride quality that’s lightweight, compliant and balanced for a wide variety of road riding enthusiasts. Seamless disc-brake integration gives you more control regardless of road or weather conditions, and the innovative D-Fuse carbon composite seat post dampens road vibrations. Added tyre clearance (up to 32c) means you can now run larger volume tyres for a smoother ride quality.

    KEY PERFORMANCE FACTORS

    Balanced road geometry

    Frame is specifically engineered to produce a balanced, all-rounder feel that blends confident rider positioning with agile cornering and acceleration.

    Smooth ride quality

    Innovative D-Fuse carbon composite seat post design reduces road vibrations which, combined with a Giant wheel set that can take up to 32c tyres, ensures a smooth ride.

    Total control

    Seamless disc brake integration including flat mounts and 12mm front and rear thru-axles produces more consistent braking power for better control, even in wet weather and on rough roads.

    SizesS, M, ML, L, XL
    ColoursMetallic Blue / Gunmetal Black
    FrameALUXX SL-Grade Aluminum, disc
    ForkAdvanced-Grade Composite, full-composite OverDrive steerer, disc
    ShockN/A
    HandlebarGiant Connect
    StemGiant Contact
    SeatpostGiant D-Fuse, composite
    SaddleGiant Contact (forward)
    PedalsPedal with toe clips/straps
    ShiftersShimano Tiagra
    Front DerailleurShimano Tiagra
    Rear DerailleurShimano Tiagra GS
    BrakesGiant Conduct Disc
    Brake LeversShimano Tiagra
    CassetteShimano Tiagra, 11x34
    ChainKMC X10-1
    CranksetShimano Tiagra, 34/50
    Bottom BracketShimano, press fit
    RimsGiant S-R2 Disc wheelset
    HubsGiant S-R2 Disc wheelset
    SpokesGiant S-R2 Disc wheelset
    TiresGiant P-R3 AC, 700x28, folding
    WeightThe most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All Giant bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

    All specifications listed are subject to change without notice.

    OVERVIEW

    Engineered with Giant’s lightweight ALUXX SL aluminum frame technology, the all-new Contend SL Disc delivers a confident ride quality that’s lightweight, compliant and balanced for a wide variety of road riding enthusiasts. Seamless disc-brake integration gives you more control regardless of road or weather conditions, and the innovative D-Fuse composite seatpost dampens road vibrations. Added tire clearance (up to 32c) means you can now run larger volume tires for a smoother ride quality, and our Giant Tubeless System improves rolling efficiency and grip while minimizing the risk of flats.

    GEOMETRY

    bike diagram
      SMMLLXL
    ASEAT TUBE LENGTH (mm)445480515535565
    BSEAT TUBE ANGLE74.0°73.5°73.0°73.0°72.5°
    CTOP TUBE LENGTH (mm)530545560575595
    DHEAD TUBE LENGTH (mm)138158178198218
    EHEAD TUBE ANGLE71.8°72.5°72.5°72.5°72.5°
    FFORK RAKE (mm)5050505050
    GTRAIL (mm)63.358.458.458.458.4
    HWHEELBASE (mm)986990100210171031
    ICHAIN STAY LENGTH (mm)412412412412412
    JBOTTOM BRACKET DROP (mm)7575707070
    KSTACK (mm)541563577596615
    LREACH (mm)375378384393401
    MSTAND OVER HEIGHT (mm)746774803821844
    NHANDLEBAR WIDTH (mm)400420420440440
    OSTEM LENGTH (mm)90100100110110
    PCRANK LENGTH (mm)170172.5172.5175175
    QWHEEL SIZE700C700C700C700C700C

    Only users who already bought the product can add review.
    Prestashop modules by Mitrocops

    By buying this product you can collect up to 1265 loyalty points. Your cart will total 1265 points that can be converted into a voucher of € 75.90.


    Total Rating:

    0
    - 0 reviews

    0
    0
    0
    0
    0

    Add Review
    Prestashop modules by Mitrocops