Cart  

No products

€ 0.00 Shipping
Total € 0.00

Check out

Options en | €
  • en

CALL: +353 (0)94 954 2808

E-mail: info@marreybikes.com

    Menu

    » Add to my wishlist

    Giant CONTEND 2 Road Bike 2021

    NOW € 799.00

    Giant

    Smooth, fast and fun. This versatile aluminium road bike has been revamped to give it a well-rounded performance ride quality. It’s the perfect choice to help you push the pace, ride more miles, and expand your road riding experience.

    Designed for aspiring riders aiming to ride a little faster and go a little farther, Contend offers a smooth, efficient ride quality and a quick, agile feel on the road. The innovative D-Fuse seatpost helps reduce road shocks and vibrations, and there’s enough frame and fork clearance to run wider tyres (up to 32mm) to further smooth out the ride. Engineered and built in Giant’s industry-leading aluminum forging facility, it’s a true all-rounder for ambitious road riders.

     

    KEY PERFORMANCE FACTORS

    Balanced road geometry

    Frame is specifically engineered to produce a balanced, all-rounder feel that blends confident rider positioning with agile cornering and acceleration.

    Smooth ride quality

    Innovative D-Fuse seatpost design reduces road shocks and vibrations, and a Giant WheelSystem lets you run tubeless tyres up to 32c for a smoother ride quality and reduced risk of flats.

    Lightweight Efficiency

    Mounts for both rack and mudguards ensure that the Contend can deal with any type of riding no matter what the weather.

    SizesXS, S, M, ML, L, XL
    ColoursBlack, Racing Red
    FrameALUXX-Grade Aluminium. Compatible with fenders
    ForkAdvanced-Grade Composite, full-composite OverDrive steerer
    ShockN/A
    HandlebarGiant Connect
    StemGiant Sport
    SeatpostGiant D-Fuse, alloy
    SaddleGiant Approach
    PedalsN/A
    ShiftersShimano Claris
    Front DerailleurShimano Claris
    Rear DerailleurShimano Claris
    BrakesTektro TK-B177
    Brake LeversShimano Claris
    CassetteCS-HG50-8, 11x34
    ChainKMC Z72
    CranksetFSA Tempo, 34/50
    Bottom Bracketcartridge
    RimsGiant S-R3 wheelset
    HubsGiant S-R3 wheelset
    SpokesGiant S-R3 wheelset
    TyresGiant S-R3 AC, 700x28c, folding (max tyre width possible: 30mm)
    Extrastubeless prepared
    Weight9.8kg

    GEOMETRY

    bike diagram
      XSSMMLLXL
    ASEAT TUBE LENGTH (mm)430465500535555585
    BSEAT TUBE ANGLE74.8°74.0°73.5°73.0°73.0°72.5°
    CTOP TUBE LENGTH (mm)515530545560575595
    DHEAD TUBE LENGTH (mm)123138158178198218
    EHEAD TUBE ANGLE71.0°71.8°72.5°72.5°72.5°72.5°
    FFORK RAKE (mm)505050505050
    GTRAIL (mm)66.861.957.157.157.157.1
    HWHEELBASE (mm)985986990100210171031
    ICHAIN STAY LENGTH (mm)412412412412412412
    JBOTTOM BRACKET DROP (mm)757575707070
    KSTACK (mm)524541563577596615
    LREACH (mm)372375378384393401
    MSTAND OVER HEIGHT (mm)720746774803821844
    NHANDLEBAR WIDTH (mm)400400420420440440
    OSTEM LENGTH (mm)8090100100110110
    PCRANK LENGTH (mm)170170172.5172.5175175
    QWHEEL SIZE700C700C700C700C700C700C

    Only users who already bought the product can add review.
    Prestashop modules by Mitrocops

    By buying this product you can collect up to 799 loyalty points. Your cart will total 799 points that can be converted into a voucher of € 39.95.


    Total Rating:

    0
    - 0 reviews

    0
    0
    0
    0
    0

    Add Review
    Prestashop modules by Mitrocops