Cart  

No products

€ 0.00 Shipping
Total € 0.00

Check out

Options en | €
  • en

CALL: +353 (0)94 954 2808

E-mail: info@marreybikes.com

    Menu

    » Add to my wishlist

    Giant ESCAPE 3 DISC Hybrid Bike 2021

    NOW € 549.00

    Giant

    This versatile flat-bar all-rounder can get your legs spinning and motivate you to be active every day. Commute to work, ride to class, find new adventures in your daily routine.

    With its lightweight ALUXX aluminium frame, upright positioning and high-quality parts that give it a smooth, comfortable ride. Both are great for smoothing out rough roads, absorbing shocks and vibrations, and giving you a smoother, more comfortable ride. The disc brakes deliver powerful braking performance in dry or wet conditions, and the 700c wheels with Giant EasyRide Tubeless tyres (on select models) keep you rolling with speed, efficiency and a reduced risk of flats. As an added bonus, there’s clearance for larger tyres up to 45mm in width, which makes it easier to ride rougher roads. 

    KEY PERFORMANCE FACTORS

    Balanced and efficient

    Lightweight ALUXX frame, fast-rolling 700c wheels, and confident upright positioning offer a balanced, efficient ride quality.

    Versatile and capable

    Powerful disc brakes and a wide range of gears help you increase your speed and tackle hills with more control.

    Rugged reliability

    Puncture-resistant tyres feature the Giant EasyRide Tubeless system (on select models). Integrated rack mounts make it easier to carry your daily essentials or load up for weekend adventures.

    SizesS, M, L, XL
    ColoursGloss Metallic Black, Gloss Metallic Blue
    FrameALUXX-Grade Aluminium, disc. Compatible with fenders and kickstand
    ForkHigh-tensile steel, rack mount, disc
    ShockN/A
    HandlebarGiant Sport XC, 25.4
    StemGiant Sport, 15-degree, 25.4
    SeatpostGiant D-Fuse, alloy
    SaddleGiant Sport Comfort
    PedalsGiant Urban Fitness
    ShiftersShimano ST-EF41
    Front DerailleurShimano Tourney
    Rear DerailleurShimano Tourney
    BrakesTektro mechanical disc
    Brake LeversShimano ST-EF41
    CassetteMF-TZ500, 14x34
    ChainKMC Z7
    Cranksetforged alloy, 28/38/48
    Bottom Bracketcartridge
    RimsGiant GX wheelset
    HubsGiant GX wheelset, 12mm thru-axle
    SpokesGiant GX wheelset
    TyresGiant S-X3, 700x38c (max tyre width possible: 45mm)
    WeightThe most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

    With its lightweight ALUXX aluminum frame, upright positioning and high-quality parts that give it a smooth, comfortable ride, the Escape Disc is totally versatile and totally fun to ride. It now features a high-quality composite fork* and innovative D-Fuse seatpost. Both are great for smoothing out rough roads, absorbing shocks and vibrations, and giving you a smoother, more comfortable ride. The disc brakes deliver powerful braking performance in dry or wet conditions, and the 700c wheels with Giant EasyRide Tubeless tires (on select models) keep you rolling with speed, efficiency and a reduced risk of flats. As an added bonus, there’s clearance for larger tires up to 45mm in width, which makes it easier to ride rougher roads. It comes with integrated mounts, so you can customize your ride with racks or fenders. Whatever road or path you choose, Escape Disc is ready to roll.

    GEOMETRY

    bike diagram
    •   SMLXL
      ASEAT TUBE LENGTH (mm)430485535585
      BSEAT TUBE ANGLE73.5°73.0°73.0°73.0°
      CTOP TUBE LENGTH (mm)565580595610
      DHEAD TUBE LENGTH (mm)115130160190
      EHEAD TUBE ANGLE70.0°71.0°71.0°71.0°
      FFORK RAKE (mm)50505050
      GTRAIL (mm)7669.469.469.4
      HWHEELBASE (mm)1074107510911107
      ICHAIN STAY LENGTH (mm)445445445445
      JBOTTOM BRACKET DROP (mm)60606060
      KSTACK (mm)538556585613
      LREACH (mm)406410416423
      MSTAND OVER HEIGHT (mm)714754799842
      NHANDLEBAR WIDTH (mm)640640690690
      OSTEM LENGTH (mm)9090100100
      PCRANK LENGTH (mm)170170175175
      QWHEEL SIZE700C700C700C700C
    •  
     

    Only users who already bought the product can add review.
    Prestashop modules by Mitrocops

    By buying this product you can collect up to 549 loyalty points. Your cart will total 549 points that can be converted into a voucher of € 27.45.


    Total Rating:

    0
    - 0 reviews

    0
    0
    0
    0
    0

    Add Review
    Prestashop modules by Mitrocops