Cart  

No products

€ 0.00 Shipping
Total € 0.00

Check out

Options en | €
  • en

CALL: +353 (0)94 954 2808

E-mail: info@marreybikes.com

    Menu

    » Add to my wishlist

    Giant Contend 1 Road Bike 2021

    NOW € 1,099.00

    Giant

     

    Designed for aspiring riders aiming to ride a little faster and go a little farther, Contend offers a smooth, efficient ride quality and a quick, agile feel on the road. The innovative D-Fuse seatpost helps reduce road shocks and vibrations, and there’s enough frame and fork clearance to run wider tyres (up to 32mm) to further smooth out the ride. Engineered and built in Giant’s industry-leading aluminum forging facility, it’s a true all-rounder for ambitious road riders.

     

    KEY PERFORMANCE FACTORS

    Balanced road geometry

    Frame is specifically engineered to produce a balanced, all-rounder feel that blends confident rider positioning with agile cornering and acceleration.

    Smooth ride quality

    Innovative D-Fuse seatpost design reduces road shocks and vibrations, and a Giant WheelSystem lets you run tubeless tyres up to 32c for a smoother ride quality and reduced risk of flats.

    Lightweight Efficiency

    Mounts for both rack and mudguards ensure that the Contend can deal with any type of riding no matter what the weather.

    • Sizes
      S, M, ML, L, XL
    • Colours
      Gloss Metallic Navy
    • Frame
      ALUXX-Grade Aluminium. Compatible with fenders
    • Fork
      Advanced-Grade Composite, full-composite OverDrive steerer
    • Shock
      N/A
    • Handlebar
      Giant Connect
    • Stem
      Giant Sport
    • Seatpost
      Giant D-Fuse, alloy
    • Saddle
      Giant Approach
    • Pedals
      N/A
    • Shifters
      Shimano Sora
    • Front Derailleur
      Shimano Sora
    • Rear Derailleur
      Shimano Sora
    • Brakes
      Tektro TK-B177
    • Brake Levers
      Shimano Sora
    • Cassette
      Shimano CS-HG400, 11x34
    • Chain
      KMC X9
    • Crankset
      Shimano Sora, 34/50
    • Bottom Bracket
      cartridge
    • Rims
      Giant S-R3 wheelset
    • Hubs
      Giant S-R3 wheelset
    • Spokes
      Giant S-R3 wheelset
    • Tyres
      Giant S-R3 AC, 700x28mm
    • Extras
      N/A
    • Weight
      9.5kg

    All specifications listed are subject to change without notice.

    HIGHLIGHTS

    Designed for aspiring riders aiming to ride a little faster and go a little farther, Contend offers a smooth, efficient ride quality and a quick, agile feel on the road. The innovative D-Fuse seatpost helps reduce road shocks and vibrations, and there’s enough frame and fork clearance to run wider tires (up to 32mm) to further smooth out the ride. Engineered and built in Giant’s industry-leading aluminum forging facility, it’s a true all-rounder for ambitious road riders.

    Contend with interactive tooltips

    GEOMETRY

    bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
    Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
      SMMLLXL
    ASEAT TUBE LENGTH (mm)465500535555585
    BSEAT TUBE ANGLE74.0°73.5°73.0°73.0°72.5°
    CTOP TUBE LENGTH (mm)530545560575595
    DHEAD TUBE LENGTH (mm)138158178198218
    EHEAD TUBE ANGLE71.8°72.5°72.5°72.5°72.5°
    FFORK RAKE (mm)5050505050
    GTRAIL (mm)61.957.157.157.157.1
    HWHEELBASE (mm)986990100210171031
    ICHAIN STAY LENGTH (mm)412412412412412
    JBOTTOM BRACKET DROP (mm)7575707070
    KSTACK (mm)541563577596615
    LREACH (mm)375378384393401
    MSTAND OVER HEIGHT (mm)746774803821844
    NHANDLEBAR WIDTH (mm)400420420440440
    OSTEM LENGTH (mm)90100100110110
    PCRANK LENGTH (mm)170172.5172.5175175
    QWHEEL SIZE700C700C700C700C700C

    Only users who already bought the product can add review.
    Prestashop modules by Mitrocops
    Total Rating:

    0
    - 0 reviews

    0
    0
    0
    0
    0

    Add Review
    Prestashop modules by Mitrocops